Terms & Conditions


  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Delivery Policy
  • Returns & Refunds Policy

PLEASE READ THESE TERMS & CONDITIONS CAREFULLY BEFORE USING THIS WEB SITE (THE “WEBSITE”). USING THIS WEBSITE INDICATES THAT YOU ACCEPT THESE TERMS OF USE. IF YOU DO NOT ACCEPT THESE TERMS OF USE, DO NOT USE THIS WEBSITE.

The Website is owned and offered by Beauty Brand X Pty. Ltd. T/A Aceology to you, the user, conditioned upon your acceptance without modification of the terms and conditions set forth herein (“Terms of Use”). Access and use of the Website is subject to these Terms of Use and all applicable laws, statutes, and regulations. The Website has been designed to provide general information about Aceology and its business and to offer the opportunity to purchase Aceology products & receive regular newsletters and updates on Aceology products. The information provided at the Website is not intended to provide medical advice. Users of the Website should be aware that no regulatory agency has deemed the products described herein to be effective or intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. If there is any inconsistency between information provided on this website and any information provided with an Aceology product, the latter should be taken as most correct.

Acceptance of Conditions
Purchasing of Aceology products & subscription to the Aceology newsletter (newsletter), Blog, CRM and use of the www.aceology.co website (website) are governed by these Terms and Conditions. By purchasing/subscribing to the newsletter, CRM and using the website you have agreed to these Terms and Conditions. Aceology reserves the right to amend these Terms and Conditions at any time. Your continued access to the website and subscription to the newsletter will constitute your acceptance of any changes or revisions to the Terms and Conditions. Your failure to follow these Terms and Conditions may result in suspension or termination of your access to the website and the newsletter, without notice.

Delivery
All orders require a signature for delivery. Orders will NOT be left if a home is unattended. A notification will be left stating that the order has been taken to the nearest post office. By ordering products the customer acknowledges that it is his/her responsibility to collect their order from the post office, at their own expense. Shipping within Australia is FREE. International Shipping rates are calculated on distance, weight and size, please contact our office for specific pricing.

No Reliance
While Aceology has endeavoured to ensure the accuracy of the information accessed via the website and distributed via the newsletter, Aceology does not guarantee or give any warranty as to the accuracy, timeliness or completeness of any information or material on the website or in the newsletter.

Entry Into Competitions
As a subscriber of the newsletter you will be given the opportunity to enter competitions from time to time via the newsletter, as well as the opportunity to take advantage of special offers. Each competition and special offer is subject to terms and conditions which will be available to you via the newsletter at the time of entering the competition or viewing the offer. Any competition that is made available to the public is governed by its own terms and conditions subject to law. The terms and conditions of each competition will be made available to all prospective entrants and should be read in conjunction with this Agreement.

Online Purchases
If a product you purchase does not match the description on the Website, as your sole and exclusive remedy you may return the product, unused, to Aceology and receive a refund of your purchase price only. Promotions or giveaways where any product is discounted to zero dollars is limited to one per person, an individual may purchase on behalf of another individual however contact details for said individual will need to be entered into the system (including but not limited to Full Name, Email Address, Post Code). Complimentary Vouchers or discount codes from Aceology cannot be redeemed on Gift Vouchers on the website. Any items purchased through this the website are for personal use only, items are not for resale or to be retailed. If there is a concern that the products may be retailed or on-sold we have the authority to cancel and refund the order without notice. Items in your shopping cart will reflect the most recent price displayed on the item’s product detail page. Prices are frequently updated to adjust for different sales, limited pricing, and other discounting. Therefore, prices on the product detail page and in your cart may change after such updates to reflect the current prices. Placing items in your cart does not reserve the current prices shown at that time, and prices are reserved only by placing an order. From time to time, despite our efforts, a small number of the items in our catalogue may be mispriced. Please note that such errors or inaccuracies may be related to product descriptions, pricing and availability. In the event of a pricing error, Aceology will take one of the following options: (i) If an item’s correct price is lower than our stated price, we will charge the lower amount and ship you the item; or (ii) if an item’s correct price is higher than our stated price, we will, at our discretion, either contact you for instructions before shipping or cancel your order and notify you of such cancellation. We apologise for any inconvenience. If you are not satisfied with your purchase due to any errors or inaccuracies, you may return it in accordance with our return procedure. Discounts are limited-time offers and may have spend limited associated, these are not valid with other offers. For shipping, cancellation, and other ordering questions, please refer to our Refunds & Shipping Policy. Free shipping codes are not to be used in conjunction with any other offer.

Links to the Website
The website, CRM, Blog and the newsletter may contain links to other websites and may on occasion display content or information from other websites within frames on the website. Websites or pages to which the website or newsletter are linked are for information only and have not been reviewed by Aceology. Aceology has no responsibility for the content of the websites or pages linked or linking to the website, CRM, Blog or the newsletter.

Editing and Deletions
Aceology reserves the right to review, edit, move or delete any material provided for display or placed on the website or in newsletters, without notice.

Use of Electronic Addresses
All electronic addresses of Aceology and its employees published on the website or in the CRM, Blog and newsletter are for business purposes only. The publication of those electronic addresses should not be taken as consent by Aceology and its employees to receiving unsolicited commercial electronic messages not directly related to the website, CRM, Blog and the newsletter or Aceology’s business.

Privacy
Your purchase or subscription to the newsletter and your access of this website constitutes acceptance of our Privacy Policy. To view our Privacy Policy, click here.

Spam
By purchasing Aceology products on line or subscribing to the newsletter you are consenting to receive electronic communications from Aceology regarding the CRM, Blog, newsletter and Aceology’s products, offers and services. You can withdraw your consent by unsubscribing at any time simply by click “unsubscribe” or “manage subscriptions” from the electronic communication.

Intellectual Property
The website and newsletter are the property of Aceology. The website, CRM, Blog and the newsletter, including (but not limited to) text, content, software, video, music, sound, graphics, photographs, illustrations, artwork, photographs, names, logos, trade marks and other material (Content) are protected by copyright, trade marks and/or other proprietary rights. The Content includes both content owned or controlled by Aceology and content owned or controlled by third parties and licensed to Aceology. All individual articles, reports, and other elements making up the website and the newsletter may be copyright works. You agree to abide by all applicable copyright laws and by all additional copyright notices or restrictions contained in the website and/or newsletter. Except for the purposes of viewing the website and newsletter, you must not copy, adapt or distribute those materials unless you have first obtained our written consent to do so. You may not use any of Aceology’s trade marks, trade names or brands without Aceology’s prior express written consent and you acknowledge that you have no ownership rights in and to any of those names, brands or marks. You agree to notify Aceology in writing promptly upon becoming aware of any unauthorised access to or use of the website, CRM, Blog or newsletter by any party or of any claim that the website, CRM, Blog, newsletter or any of the contents of the website, CRM, Blog or newsletter infringes any copyright, trade mark, or other contractual, statutory or common law rights of any party.

Limit of Liability
Aceology makes no warranties or representation about any content or information on this website, CRM, Blog or in the newsletter, and to the extent permitted by law exclude (and where law does not permit an exclusion, limit to the extent permitted by law) all: warranties and representations about the currency, accuracy, suitability or reliability of any content or information on the website and newsletter; and liability for any direct, indirect and consequential costs, losses, damages and expenses incurred in any way (including but not limited to that arising from negligence), connected with any use or access to the website or any reliance on information contained on the website, CRM, Blog and newsletter. Aceology will not be held responsible for Content provided by third parties. Aceology is also not responsible for the reliability or continued availability of the telephone lines and/or equipment you use to access the website, CRM, Blog and newsletter. Aceology does not warrant that the website or newsletter are compatible with your computer equipment or that the website, the newsletter or their servers are free of errors or viruses, worms etc and Aceology is not liable for any damage you may suffer as a result of such destructive features. ANY ATTEMPT TO DELIBERATELY DAMAGE THE WEBSITE, THE NEWSLETTER OR THE INFORMATION ON THE WEBSITE, IN THE CRM, BLOG OR NEWSLETTER, OR TO OTHERWISE UNDERMINE THE LEGITIMATE OPERATION OF ANY COMPETITIONS, MAY BE A VIOLATION OF CRIMINAL AND CIVIL LAWS AND SHOULD SUCH AN ATTEMPT BE MADE, WHETHER SUCCESSFUL OR NOT, BEAUTY BRAND X PTY LTD T/A ACEOLOGY RESERVES THE RIGHT TO SEEK DAMAGES TO THE FULLEST EXTENT PERMITTED BY LAW.

Termination of Access to the Service
Aceology has the right to terminate or suspend your subscription to the newsletter and your ability to access the website, for any or no reason, without notice and without liability.

Feedback
While Aceology is pleased to receive feedback, comments and ideas from visitors to the Website, any information that you submit through the Website will be considered non-personal, non-confidential, and non-proprietary (other than personal information, as that term is defined in our Privacy Policy). Please read the Privacy Policy before submitting personal information to Aceology. Your use of the Website constitutes your acceptance of all the terms of the Privacy Policy. If you transmit any ideas, information, concepts, know-how or techniques or materials to us through the Website, you hereby grant Aceology an unrestricted, royalty-free, irrevocable license to use, reproduce, display, perform, modify, transmit and distribute them in any medium, and agree that Aceology is free to use them for any purpose.

Legalities
This website, CRM, Blog and the newsletter and their use are governed by the laws of Australia and the State of New South Wales. In consideration of your use of the Website, you represent that you are at least 18 years of age, or the legal age to form a binding contract in your jurisdiction if that age is greater than 18 years of age, and you agree to provide accurate and complete information about yourself as requested in any order or account registration form (the “Registration Data”). If Aceology suspects that your Registration Data is inaccurate or incomplete, Aceology may suspend or terminate your account. The Website may only be used by individuals who can form legally binding contracts under applicable law. Without limiting the foregoing, the Website is not available to children (persons under the age of 18). If you are a under the age of 18, you can use the Website only in conjunction with, and under the supervision of, your parent or guardian who has agreed to the Terms of Use. If you do not qualify, do not use the Website. You shall indemnify, defend and hold harmless Aceology, its officers, directors, shareholders, employees, agents and representatives against all liability, demands, claims, costs, losses, damages, recoveries, settlements and expenses including without limitation interest, penalties, attorneys’ fees, accounting fees, and expert witness fees arising out of or related to (i) your use of the Website or the Content and (ii) any breach or non-compliance by you of these Terms of Use. Aceology shall have the right at its own expense, but not the obligation, to assume the exclusive defense and control of any matter subject to indemnification by you, and you shall not in any event settle any matter without the prior written consent of Aceology. Aceology reserves the right to seek all remedies available at law or in equity for violations of these Terms of Use, including the right to block access from a particular internet address to the Website.

Disclaimer
The information and reference materials contained on the Beauty Brand X Pty Ltd T/A Aceology blog are intended solely for the general information of the reader. The information contained on this blog is for discussion purposes only and is not intended to diagnose health problems or to take the place of professional medical care. The information contained herein is neither intended to dictate what constitutes reasonable, appropriate or best care for any given health issue, nor is it intended to be used as a substitute for the independent judgment of a physician for any given health issue. The major limitation of informational resources contained herein is the inability to take into account the unique circumstances that define the health issues of any patient. Please consult your health care provider for medical advice.

Reviews & Comments
Except as otherwise provided elsewhere in this Agreement or on the Site, anything that you submit or post to the Site and/or provide us, including without limitation, photographs, ideas, know-how, techniques, questions, reviews, comments, and suggestions (collectively, "Submissions") is and will be treated as non confidential and non proprietary, and we shall have the royalty-free, worldwide, perpetual, irrevocable and transferable right to use, copy, distribute, display, publish, perform, sell, lease, transmit, adapt, create derivative works from such Submissions by any means and in any form, and to translate, modify, reverse-engineer, disassemble, or decompile such Submissions. All Submissions shall automatically become our sole and exclusive property and shall not be returned to you.

In addition to the rights applicable to any Submission, when you post comments or reviews to the Site, you also grant us the right to use the name that you submit with any review, comment, or other Content, if any, in connection with such review, comment, or other content. You represent and warrant that you own or otherwise control all of the rights to the reviews, comments and other Content that you post on this Site and that use of your reviews, comments, or other Content by us will not infringe upon or violate the rights of any third party. You shall not use a false email address, pretend to be someone other than yourself or otherwise mislead us or third parties as to the origin of any Submissions or Content. We may, but shall not be obligated to, remove or edit any Submissions (including comments or reviews) for any reason.

Intellectual Property
All text, photographs, graphics, button icons, images, audio clips, and software (collectively, "Content"), belongs exclusively to Beauty Brand X Pty Ltd or its affiliates. The collection, arrangement, and assembly of all Content on this Site (the "Compilation") belongs exclusively to Beauty Brand X Pty Ltd. or its affiliates. All software used on this Site (the "Software") is the property of Beauty Brand X Pty Ltd its affiliates or its Software suppliers. The Content, the Compilation and the Software are all protected by Australian and international copyright laws. WWW.ACEOLOGY.CO, #ACEOLOGY, ACEOLOGYBEAUTY and other logos, slogans, trade names or words are registered trademarks, trademarks or service marks of Beauty Brand X Pty Ltd, its affiliates, suppliers, or third parties. The use of any of our trademarks or service marks without our express written consent is strictly prohibited. You may not use our trademarks or service marks in connection with any product or service in any way that is likely to cause confusion. You may not use our trademarks or service marks in any manner that disparages or discredits us. You may not use any of our trademarks or service marks in meta tags without prior explicit consent.

This privacy policy (this “Privacy Policy”) applies to your use of the www.aceology.co website (the “Website”), which is owned and operated by [Beauty Brand X Pty Ltd.] (“Aceology”, “us”, “our” or “we”). Your privacy and security are important to us. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully to understand how we will use and protect the personal information you provide us. We will not share your personal information with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy. We do reserve the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time, so please check back periodically.

 

  1. WHAT INFORMATION WE COLLECT FROM YOU

1.1 Personal Information vs. Non Personal Information. Our primary goal in collecting information from you is to provide you with an efficient and helpful experience while using the Website. In order to do so, the Website collects two types of information about you, Personal Information and Non Personal Information. “Personal Information” refers to information that lets us know the specifics of who you are and which can be used to identify, contact or locate you. We may also collect and use Personal Information to verify your identity when you are making purchases via the Website. Examples of Personal Information include your first name together with your last name, your credit card number, your mailing address and/or email address, and your phone number. Generally, we collect Personal Information when you use the Website to make product purchases, fill out surveys, correspond with us, and choose to submit testimonials, stories, photos or the like to the Website, or otherwise volunteer information about yourself. “Non Personal Information” refers to information that does not by itself identify you or a specific individual. Examples of Non Personal Information we may collect include demographic information, which web pages of ours are most often visited and which of our products are either receiving the most purchases or website visits. We may collect Non Personal Information through any of the methods discussed above as well as automatically through use of industry standard technologies discussed further below.

1.2 Access and Change to Personal Information. Upon written request ACEOLOGY will use reasonable efforts to allow users to update or correct Personal Information previously submitted but only to the extent such activities will not compromise privacy or security interests. Also, upon a user’s written request, ACEOLOGY will functionally delete the user and his or her Personal Information from the database where such information is stored; however, it may be impossible to delete a user’s entry without some residual information being retained because of the nature in which backups of data are maintained.

1.3 Information You Provide To Us. You will have the opportunity to provide us with Personal Information and Non Personal Information which we will collect directly from you as follows (this is not an exhaustive list):

(a) For visitors via email hyperlink. For visitors who provide photographs, stories, testimonials or other feedback about our products or our Website, or provide us any other information via correspondence or otherwise (“Content”) directly via an email hyperlink on the Website, we collect your first and last name, email address and any Content included in the email. By submitting Content, you agree that ACEOLOGY may use your Personal Information and such Content as permitted under this Privacy Policy, including reproducing the Content on the Website and in ACEOLOGY’s marketing and advertising materials.

(b) For customers purchasing products. If you make purchases at our online store, we will collect and maintain your name, email address, mailing address, telephone number, purchased product information, credit card number (or check or money order information if using such payment methods while ordering via mail), order tracking number, referring URL, IP address and a password. If you purchase a gift certificate at our online store, we will also collect the name, email address, mailing address, and telephone number of the recipient. Before confirming your order, you will have the opportunity to review the order form and make changes and additions to the information it contains and these changes will automatically be kept for future use. If you cancel an order or do not complete an order, we may collect and use any email address or other information that you have entered as we would collect and use it if you had completed an order.

(d) For subscribers to our website. If you sign up for information relating to the ACEOLOGY Newsletter, we will collect and maintain your name, email address, mailing address, telephone number. If you cancel a subscription, we may collect and use any email address or other information that you have entered.

1.4 Information Collected Through Technology. We or our third party service providers may collect information from visitors to the Website regarding the referring URL, your IP address, which browser you used to come to the Website, information regarding your domain server, the country, state and telephone area code where your server is located, your type of computer, timestamp data and the pages of the Website that you viewed during your visit. Some of this information is gathered through the following technologies:

(a) Cookies. In order to improve your user experience we may use cookies. “Cookies” are small pieces of information that are stored by your browser on your computer’s hard drive. Generally, cookies work by assigning to your computer a unique number that has no meaning outside of the Website. Our cookies do not generally contain any personally identifying information. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually configure your browser to prevent this. Not accepting cookies may make certain features of the Website unavailable to you.

(b) IP Address. You can visit many areas of the Website anonymously without the need to become a registered user. Even in such cases, we may collect IP addresses automatically. An IP address is a number that is automatically assigned to your computer whenever you begin service with an Internet Service Provider. Each time you access the Website and each time you request one of our pages, our server logs your IP address. Standing alone, your IP address is not necessarily personally identifiable.

(c) Web Beacons. Aceology may use a variety of other technical methods for tracking purposes, including web beacons. Web beacons are small pieces of data that are embedded in web pages and e-mails. We may use these technical methods in HTML e-mails that we send our users to determine whether they have opened those e-mails and/or clicked on links in those e-mails. The information from use of these technical methods may be collected in a form that is personally identifiable.

 

  1. USE AND DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

2.1 Use of Personal Information and Non Personal Information. We use Personal Information and Non Personal Information in order to fill your orders, to communicate with you about your orders or other requests and to send you informational and promotional materials, including about upcoming ACEOLOGY promotions and events. In addition, we may use Personal Information and Non Personal Information to learn more about our community and/or customers so we can improve our products, promotions and events. The following are some specific examples of how we may use the information that we collect from you. This list is not exhaustive and is published as a guide only:

(a) System Administration. We use your IP Address and other information discussed above in Section 1.4 for the purposes of system administration, to assist in diagnosing problems with our server, to monitor our system performance and the level of activity on the Website in general and about specific portions of our Website and how the traffic on our Website is apportioned and from where it may come, and to gather broad demographic information about our Website visitors and customers, so we can make it easier and more convenient for you to navigate and use the Website, and make our Website more useful and better targeted for you and our community in general.

(b) Personalisation. We use Cookies and IP Addresses to provide features such as personalisation. We may also use cookies to assist us in delivering content specific to your interests, such as informing you of certain third party offerings.

(c) Notices to Recipients Regarding Orders or other Requests. If you have made a purchase via the Website, we may use your Personal Information to send one or more emails regarding your order, including regarding customer service issues. We may also telephone you regarding fulfillment of your order.

(d) Newsletters & Promotional Emails; Opt-Out Option: We may offer free electronic newsletters and promotional emails regarding upcoming products, promotions, events and/or services offered on the Website. We may use your Personal Information to send you newsletters and emails periodically listing current products, promotions, events and/or services, or other items available for purchase on our Website or from our marketing partners or sponsors . However, you have the choice to opt-out of receiving such newsletters and promotional emails for products and/or services offered on the Website by sending an email to us at care@aceology.co and/or following the instructions in our promotional email. Once we have processed your opt-out request, we will not send you promotional emails with respect to products and/or services offered by us through the Website unless you opt back in to receiving such communications directly.

(e) Reproduction of Content. If you submit Content to ACEOLOGY, you agree that ACEOLOGY may use your Personal Information and such Content as permitted under this Privacy Policy, including reproducing the Content on the Website and in ACEOLOGY’s marketing and advertising materials.

(f) Contact Information: If you contact us by telephone, email or letter, we may keep a record of your contact information, correspondence or comments. If you report a problem with the Website, we may collect this information in a file specific to you. In addition, if you provide us feedback through the Website, by email or by calling us, we may ask for your name and email address in order to send you a reply. You may contact us through any of the means provided at the end of this document to request the removal of this information from our database, subject to section 1.2.

2.2 Disclosure of Personal Information.(a) General Rule. Except as otherwise stated in this Privacy Policy, we do not sell, trade or rent your Personal Information collected on the Website to others. ACEOLOGY may disclose your Personal Information to its related parties. Such related parties may use your Personal Information only to the extent permitted to be used by ACEOLOGY pursuant to this Privacy Policy.

(b) Service Providers. We may disclose your Personal Information to our third party service providers, including companies we retain to manage or host the Website, companies we retain to fulfil product purchases or to provide services to you on our behalf, and companies we retain as consultants to conduct research on our behalf. These third parties may not use your Personal Information other than to provide the services requested by us. For example, we will release your credit card number to confirm payment and release your name and mailing address information to the mail or delivery service to deliver and track products that you ordered. With respect to Non Personal Information, we also share website usage information we gather from visitors to the Website who have received a targeted promotional campaign with our third-party advertising service partners for the purpose of targeting future campaigns and upgrading visitor information used in reporting statistics. For this purpose, we and our third-party service partners may note some of the pages you visit on the Website through the use of web beacons. In addition, we may provide aggregated statistics about our customers, sales, traffic patterns, and related Website information to third parties. We reserve the right to use or disclose Non Personal Information in any manner.

(c) Links to Other Websites. Our Website may contain links to third party web sites to which we have no affiliation. ACEOLOGY does not share your Personal Information with those web sites and is not responsible for their privacy practices. ACEOLOGY suggests you read the privacy policies on those third party web sites.

(d) Enforcement of Law and/or Terms of Use. From time to time, we may be required by law enforcement or judicial authorities to provide Personal Information to the appropriate governmental authorities. We will disclose Personal Information upon receipt of a court order or subpoena or to cooperate with a law enforcement investigation. We fully cooperate with law enforcement agencies in identifying those who use our products or services for illegal activities. We reserve the right to report to law enforcement agencies any activities that we in good faith believe to be unlawful. Moreover, we may use or release account information and Personal Information when we believe that such release is reasonably necessary to enforce or apply our Terms of Use or to protect the rights, property and safety of our users, others and ourselves.

(e) Change in Control. We may transfer your Personal Information to a successor in interest to ACEOLOGY if ACEOLOGY and Beauty Brand X Pty. Ltd. is acquired by or merged with another organization. In such event, ACEOLOGY will use reasonable efforts to notify you (either by posting notice on the Website or by email to you at the last known email address) before information about you is transferred and becomes subject to a different privacy policy, provided however, in the event ACEOLOGY fails to notify you, your Personal Information will still be transferred but subject to this Privacy Policy.

 

  1. SAFEGUARDING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

3.1 Our Security Measures. In order to most efficiently serve you, credit card transactions and order fulfillment are handled by established third-party banking institutions, process agents and distribution institutions. They receive the information they need to verify and authorize your credit card transactions and to ship your order. When collecting credit card information for online purchases, we offer secured server transactions that encrypt your information in transit to prevent someone from intercepting it and misusing it. When you access your account information, the information is kept on a secure server. Furthermore, all of the customer data we collect is protected against unauthorized access by physical security means. Although ACEOLOGY uses reasonable efforts to safeguard the security of your Personal Information, transmissions made on or through the Internet are vulnerable to attack and cannot be guaranteed to be secure. In addition, submissions made via email are not protected by SSL technology and are vulnerable to interception during transmission. You hereby acknowledge that ACEOLOGY is not responsible for any intercepted information sent via the internet, and you hereby release us from any and all claims arising out of or related to the use of intercepted information in any unauthorized manner.

3.2 Protecting Yourself. You are solely responsible for safeguarding and maintaining the secrecy of your User ID, passwords and/or any account information in your possession or control. Please be careful and responsible whenever you are online. The Website contains links to third parties who may collect information directly from you. Each of the websites linked from the Website have separate privacy policies and data collection practices, independent of ACEOLOGY, and ACEOLOGY has no responsibility or liability for these independent policies or actions and is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites nor does ACEOLOGY make any warranties or representations about the contents, products or services offered on such websites or the security of any information you provide to them. You can learn more about Internet privacy from government websites such as www.privacy.gov.au. In addition, it is important to keep us updated with your most current contact information. You may ask us in writing via mail or email care@aceology.co to have the information on your account deleted, updated or corrected, subject to Section 1.2; however, because we keep track of past purchases, you cannot delete information associated with past purchases. Note that we may retain changed or deleted information for archival or other purposes.

 

  1. GENERAL

4.1 Changes To Our Policy. This Privacy Policy is effective with respect to any Personal Information collected on or after the effective date set forth below. ACEOLOGY reserves the right to modify or supplement this Privacy Policy at any time. If we make any changes, we will update the Website and Privacy Policy to include such change and notice thereof. Please review this Privacy Policy often to review any changes that may affect your use of the Website. Your continued use of the Website once the revised Privacy Policy has been posted on the Website affirms your agreement to such changes.

4.3 Contact Us. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of our Website, or your dealings with our Website, please contact us by sending a letter or email to: care@aceology.co.

Aceology will dispatch orders before 1pm Monday to Friday on the same day of order.
All orders require a signature for delivery.
Orders will NOT be left if a home is unattended. A notification will be left stating that the order has been taken to the nearest post office. By ordering from Aceology, the customer acknowledges that it is his/her responsibility to collect their order from the post office, at their own expense.

Delivery Times in Australia
Aceology will dispatch orders before 1pm Monday to Friday on the same day of order.
Most destinations in Australia will receive items within 3 working days, however, remote destinations can take up to 7-10 working days.

 

Tracking your order online
Upon dispatch of your order, a consignment note number will be emailed to you for ease of reference. You may track the progress of your shipment at any time, via the designated shipping companies’ website tracking facilities.

 

Stock Availability
Occasionally we experience short periods of stock being unavailable through our website. If one of the items you would like to order is listed as out of stock, please return to our website and place your order at a later date.

 

Review of Terms
These terms and conditions are subject to change from time to time without notice. Each order or transaction will be governed by the terms and conditions in force upon the date of that transaction.

Privacy & Security
At Aceology, we want your online shopping experience to be enjoyable, easy and safe. We have gone to great measures and installed security programs to ensure all information used on our website is kept private. All of your personal data (name, address, credit card number) will be kept secure, so it cannot be read by anyone over the Internet.
We are bound by the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988, which set out a number of principles concerning the protection of your personal information. Aceology will not sell, rent or disseminate your personal information to other parties. We guarantee that every online transaction you make will be 100% safe. This means you pay nothing if unauthorized charges are made to your card as a result of shopping at our online store.

 

Liability of Aceology and Beauty Brand X Pty. Ltd.
Please check all your order details carefully before processing your order. The Aceology Company will not take responsibility for any product lost or stolen that is addressed incorrectly due to incorrect information entered on your order form.

 

Goods and Services Tax
Aceology is based in Australia and we are required by law to charge Goods and Services Tax on all orders shipped to customers within Australia.

 

Refunds

Aceology will fully refund or replace any goods purchased if they are found to be faulty, damaged, has caused a skin reaction or if you're not 100% satisfied.

Return / Exchange Policy for Un-Opened and Intact Product

If you change your mind about the products you have ordered, your unopened and intact Aceology product(s) purchased via www.aceology.co can be returned to us for a refund or exchange under the following conditions:

  1. Products must be unopened and in the original condition
  2. Products must be sent back within 7 days from original receipt of goods
  3. Your proof of purchase / order information must also be included in the return

Failure to meet with these conditions will result in an exchange or refund being denied.

Refunds will be processed in the same form that you originally paid for your order upon receipt of the returned products. Please note that refunds cannot be processed to expired credit cards.

The total value of the refund will equal the payment made for the goods purchased, excluding freight and any other relevant fees, including Customs or Import fees, if any.

Return / Exchange Policy for Opened Product
100% Satisfaction Guarantee

If you believe the product is faulty/defective, if you experienced a skin reaction or if you're not 100% satisfied with your product, you may request an exchange or refund. In order to arrange the return for a faulty or defective product, please contact our Customer Care Team by emailing care@aceology.co
Include in your email your name, invoice number and name of product, along with the reason the product was faulty or not satisfactory.

Aceology will issue a full refund or exchange under the following conditions:

  1. Remaining products in the box are to returned unopened
  2. Products must be sent back within 30 days from original receipt of goods
  3. Your proof of purchase / order information must also be included in the return

Refunds will be processed in the same form that you originally paid for your order upon receipt of the returned products. Please note that refunds cannot be processed to expired credit cards.

The total value of the refund will equal the payment made for the goods purchased, excluding freight and any other relevant fees, including Customs or Import fees, if any.

Online orders

If you received your order placed via www.aceology.co and wish to return it to us in accordance with the conditions listed above, please send it to:

Aceology Customer Returns
Suite 3, Level 10, 70 Phillip Street, Sydney, NSW 2000

 

Cancellations and Changes to Online Orders

The Aceology Company will dispatch orders before 1pm Monday to Friday on the same day of order.

If you have changed your mind about your order and would like to cancel or change it, please email care@aceology.co as soon as possible, quoting your order number. If your order has already entered the dispatch process, unfortunately, it cannot be changed or cancelled.

 

Purchases at Retail Outlets

We are unable to accept returns or exchanges of product unless it was purchased through www.aceology.co.

 

Incorrect Orders

If you have received your order from Aceology and it is incorrect, please email care@aceology.coso that we can arrange to have the correct products sent to you and the incorrect products returned.

We will dispatch the correct replacement for any incorrect product within 2 working days of receipt of return of the incorrect products. Your return must be accompanied with a proof of purchase and the products must be returned in a new, unused and re-saleable condition.

We ask our customers to advise us as soon as possible if your order has been delivered significantly late, damaged or incorrect. If this is the case, please email us at care@aceology.co
Please note that all claims will be honoured at the discretion of Aceology and we reserve the right to refuse to refund or replace any customer claims when returns are excessive and it appears that the policy is being manipulated or abused.

Terms & Conditions

PLEASE READ THESE TERMS & CONDITIONS CAREFULLY BEFORE USING THIS WEB SITE (THE “WEBSITE”). USING THIS WEBSITE INDICATES THAT YOU ACCEPT THESE TERMS OF USE. IF YOU DO NOT ACCEPT THESE TERMS OF USE, DO NOT USE THIS WEBSITE.

The Website is owned and offered by Beauty Brand X Pty. Ltd. T/A Aceology to you, the user, conditioned upon your acceptance without modification of the terms and conditions set forth herein (“Terms of Use”). Access and use of the Website is subject to these Terms of Use and all applicable laws, statutes, and regulations. The Website has been designed to provide general information about Aceology and its business and to offer the opportunity to purchase Aceology products & receive regular newsletters and updates on Aceology products. The information provided at the Website is not intended to provide medical advice. Users of the Website should be aware that no regulatory agency has deemed the products described herein to be effective or intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. If there is any inconsistency between information provided on this website and any information provided with an Aceology product, the latter should be taken as most correct.

Acceptance of Conditions
Purchasing of Aceology products & subscription to the Aceology newsletter (newsletter), Blog, CRM and use of the www.aceology.co website (website) are governed by these Terms and Conditions. By purchasing/subscribing to the newsletter, CRM and using the website you have agreed to these Terms and Conditions. Aceology reserves the right to amend these Terms and Conditions at any time. Your continued access to the website and subscription to the newsletter will constitute your acceptance of any changes or revisions to the Terms and Conditions. Your failure to follow these Terms and Conditions may result in suspension or termination of your access to the website and the newsletter, without notice.

Delivery
All orders require a signature for delivery. Orders will NOT be left if a home is unattended. A notification will be left stating that the order has been taken to the nearest post office. By ordering products the customer acknowledges that it is his/her responsibility to collect their order from the post office, at their own expense. Shipping within Australia is FREE. International Shipping rates are calculated on distance, weight and size, please contact our office for specific pricing.

No Reliance
While Aceology has endeavoured to ensure the accuracy of the information accessed via the website and distributed via the newsletter, Aceology does not guarantee or give any warranty as to the accuracy, timeliness or completeness of any information or material on the website or in the newsletter.

Entry Into Competitions
As a subscriber of the newsletter you will be given the opportunity to enter competitions from time to time via the newsletter, as well as the opportunity to take advantage of special offers. Each competition and special offer is subject to terms and conditions which will be available to you via the newsletter at the time of entering the competition or viewing the offer. Any competition that is made available to the public is governed by its own terms and conditions subject to law. The terms and conditions of each competition will be made available to all prospective entrants and should be read in conjunction with this Agreement.

Online Purchases
If a product you purchase does not match the description on the Website, as your sole and exclusive remedy you may return the product, unused, to Aceology and receive a refund of your purchase price only. Promotions or giveaways where any product is discounted to zero dollars is limited to one per person, an individual may purchase on behalf of another individual however contact details for said individual will need to be entered into the system (including but not limited to Full Name, Email Address, Post Code). Complimentary Vouchers or discount codes from Aceology cannot be redeemed on Gift Vouchers on the website. Any items purchased through this the website are for personal use only, items are not for resale or to be retailed. If there is a concern that the products may be retailed or on-sold we have the authority to cancel and refund the order without notice. Items in your shopping cart will reflect the most recent price displayed on the item’s product detail page. Prices are frequently updated to adjust for different sales, limited pricing, and other discounting. Therefore, prices on the product detail page and in your cart may change after such updates to reflect the current prices. Placing items in your cart does not reserve the current prices shown at that time, and prices are reserved only by placing an order. From time to time, despite our efforts, a small number of the items in our catalogue may be mispriced. Please note that such errors or inaccuracies may be related to product descriptions, pricing and availability. In the event of a pricing error, Aceology will take one of the following options: (i) If an item’s correct price is lower than our stated price, we will charge the lower amount and ship you the item; or (ii) if an item’s correct price is higher than our stated price, we will, at our discretion, either contact you for instructions before shipping or cancel your order and notify you of such cancellation. We apologise for any inconvenience. If you are not satisfied with your purchase due to any errors or inaccuracies, you may return it in accordance with our return procedure. Discounts are limited-time offers and may have spend limited associated, these are not valid with other offers. For shipping, cancellation, and other ordering questions, please refer to our Refunds & Shipping Policy. Free shipping codes are not to be used in conjunction with any other offer.

Links to the Website
The website, CRM, Blog and the newsletter may contain links to other websites and may on occasion display content or information from other websites within frames on the website. Websites or pages to which the website or newsletter are linked are for information only and have not been reviewed by Aceology. Aceology has no responsibility for the content of the websites or pages linked or linking to the website, CRM, Blog or the newsletter.

Editing and Deletions
Aceology reserves the right to review, edit, move or delete any material provided for display or placed on the website or in newsletters, without notice.

Use of Electronic Addresses
All electronic addresses of Aceology and its employees published on the website or in the CRM, Blog and newsletter are for business purposes only. The publication of those electronic addresses should not be taken as consent by Aceology and its employees to receiving unsolicited commercial electronic messages not directly related to the website, CRM, Blog and the newsletter or Aceology’s business.

Privacy
Your purchase or subscription to the newsletter and your access of this website constitutes acceptance of our Privacy Policy. To view our Privacy Policy, click here.

Spam
By purchasing Aceology products on line or subscribing to the newsletter you are consenting to receive electronic communications from Aceology regarding the CRM, Blog, newsletter and Aceology’s products, offers and services. You can withdraw your consent by unsubscribing at any time simply by click “unsubscribe” or “manage subscriptions” from the electronic communication.

Intellectual Property
The website and newsletter are the property of Aceology. The website, CRM, Blog and the newsletter, including (but not limited to) text, content, software, video, music, sound, graphics, photographs, illustrations, artwork, photographs, names, logos, trade marks and other material (Content) are protected by copyright, trade marks and/or other proprietary rights. The Content includes both content owned or controlled by Aceology and content owned or controlled by third parties and licensed to Aceology. All individual articles, reports, and other elements making up the website and the newsletter may be copyright works. You agree to abide by all applicable copyright laws and by all additional copyright notices or restrictions contained in the website and/or newsletter. Except for the purposes of viewing the website and newsletter, you must not copy, adapt or distribute those materials unless you have first obtained our written consent to do so. You may not use any of Aceology’s trade marks, trade names or brands without Aceology’s prior express written consent and you acknowledge that you have no ownership rights in and to any of those names, brands or marks. You agree to notify Aceology in writing promptly upon becoming aware of any unauthorised access to or use of the website, CRM, Blog or newsletter by any party or of any claim that the website, CRM, Blog, newsletter or any of the contents of the website, CRM, Blog or newsletter infringes any copyright, trade mark, or other contractual, statutory or common law rights of any party.

Limit of Liability
Aceology makes no warranties or representation about any content or information on this website, CRM, Blog or in the newsletter, and to the extent permitted by law exclude (and where law does not permit an exclusion, limit to the extent permitted by law) all: warranties and representations about the currency, accuracy, suitability or reliability of any content or information on the website and newsletter; and liability for any direct, indirect and consequential costs, losses, damages and expenses incurred in any way (including but not limited to that arising from negligence), connected with any use or access to the website or any reliance on information contained on the website, CRM, Blog and newsletter. Aceology will not be held responsible for Content provided by third parties. Aceology is also not responsible for the reliability or continued availability of the telephone lines and/or equipment you use to access the website, CRM, Blog and newsletter. Aceology does not warrant that the website or newsletter are compatible with your computer equipment or that the website, the newsletter or their servers are free of errors or viruses, worms etc and Aceology is not liable for any damage you may suffer as a result of such destructive features. ANY ATTEMPT TO DELIBERATELY DAMAGE THE WEBSITE, THE NEWSLETTER OR THE INFORMATION ON THE WEBSITE, IN THE CRM, BLOG OR NEWSLETTER, OR TO OTHERWISE UNDERMINE THE LEGITIMATE OPERATION OF ANY COMPETITIONS, MAY BE A VIOLATION OF CRIMINAL AND CIVIL LAWS AND SHOULD SUCH AN ATTEMPT BE MADE, WHETHER SUCCESSFUL OR NOT, BEAUTY BRAND X PTY LTD T/A ACEOLOGY RESERVES THE RIGHT TO SEEK DAMAGES TO THE FULLEST EXTENT PERMITTED BY LAW.

Termination of Access to the Service
Aceology has the right to terminate or suspend your subscription to the newsletter and your ability to access the website, for any or no reason, without notice and without liability.

Feedback
While Aceology is pleased to receive feedback, comments and ideas from visitors to the Website, any information that you submit through the Website will be considered non-personal, non-confidential, and non-proprietary (other than personal information, as that term is defined in our Privacy Policy). Please read the Privacy Policy before submitting personal information to Aceology. Your use of the Website constitutes your acceptance of all the terms of the Privacy Policy. If you transmit any ideas, information, concepts, know-how or techniques or materials to us through the Website, you hereby grant Aceology an unrestricted, royalty-free, irrevocable license to use, reproduce, display, perform, modify, transmit and distribute them in any medium, and agree that Aceology is free to use them for any purpose.

Legalities
This website, CRM, Blog and the newsletter and their use are governed by the laws of Australia and the State of New South Wales. In consideration of your use of the Website, you represent that you are at least 18 years of age, or the legal age to form a binding contract in your jurisdiction if that age is greater than 18 years of age, and you agree to provide accurate and complete information about yourself as requested in any order or account registration form (the “Registration Data”). If Aceology suspects that your Registration Data is inaccurate or incomplete, Aceology may suspend or terminate your account. The Website may only be used by individuals who can form legally binding contracts under applicable law. Without limiting the foregoing, the Website is not available to children (persons under the age of 18). If you are a under the age of 18, you can use the Website only in conjunction with, and under the supervision of, your parent or guardian who has agreed to the Terms of Use. If you do not qualify, do not use the Website. You shall indemnify, defend and hold harmless Aceology, its officers, directors, shareholders, employees, agents and representatives against all liability, demands, claims, costs, losses, damages, recoveries, settlements and expenses including without limitation interest, penalties, attorneys’ fees, accounting fees, and expert witness fees arising out of or related to (i) your use of the Website or the Content and (ii) any breach or non-compliance by you of these Terms of Use. Aceology shall have the right at its own expense, but not the obligation, to assume the exclusive defense and control of any matter subject to indemnification by you, and you shall not in any event settle any matter without the prior written consent of Aceology. Aceology reserves the right to seek all remedies available at law or in equity for violations of these Terms of Use, including the right to block access from a particular internet address to the Website.

Disclaimer
The information and reference materials contained on the Beauty Brand X Pty Ltd T/A Aceology blog are intended solely for the general information of the reader. The information contained on this blog is for discussion purposes only and is not intended to diagnose health problems or to take the place of professional medical care. The information contained herein is neither intended to dictate what constitutes reasonable, appropriate or best care for any given health issue, nor is it intended to be used as a substitute for the independent judgment of a physician for any given health issue. The major limitation of informational resources contained herein is the inability to take into account the unique circumstances that define the health issues of any patient. Please consult your health care provider for medical advice.

Reviews & Comments
Except as otherwise provided elsewhere in this Agreement or on the Site, anything that you submit or post to the Site and/or provide us, including without limitation, photographs, ideas, know-how, techniques, questions, reviews, comments, and suggestions (collectively, "Submissions") is and will be treated as non confidential and non proprietary, and we shall have the royalty-free, worldwide, perpetual, irrevocable and transferable right to use, copy, distribute, display, publish, perform, sell, lease, transmit, adapt, create derivative works from such Submissions by any means and in any form, and to translate, modify, reverse-engineer, disassemble, or decompile such Submissions. All Submissions shall automatically become our sole and exclusive property and shall not be returned to you.

In addition to the rights applicable to any Submission, when you post comments or reviews to the Site, you also grant us the right to use the name that you submit with any review, comment, or other Content, if any, in connection with such review, comment, or other content. You represent and warrant that you own or otherwise control all of the rights to the reviews, comments and other Content that you post on this Site and that use of your reviews, comments, or other Content by us will not infringe upon or violate the rights of any third party. You shall not use a false email address, pretend to be someone other than yourself or otherwise mislead us or third parties as to the origin of any Submissions or Content. We may, but shall not be obligated to, remove or edit any Submissions (including comments or reviews) for any reason.

Intellectual Property
All text, photographs, graphics, button icons, images, audio clips, and software (collectively, "Content"), belongs exclusively to Beauty Brand X Pty Ltd or its affiliates. The collection, arrangement, and assembly of all Content on this Site (the "Compilation") belongs exclusively to Beauty Brand X Pty Ltd. or its affiliates. All software used on this Site (the "Software") is the property of Beauty Brand X Pty Ltd its affiliates or its Software suppliers. The Content, the Compilation and the Software are all protected by Australian and international copyright laws. WWW.ACEOLOGY.CO, #ACEOLOGY, ACEOLOGYBEAUTY and other logos, slogans, trade names or words are registered trademarks, trademarks or service marks of Beauty Brand X Pty Ltd, its affiliates, suppliers, or third parties. The use of any of our trademarks or service marks without our express written consent is strictly prohibited. You may not use our trademarks or service marks in connection with any product or service in any way that is likely to cause confusion. You may not use our trademarks or service marks in any manner that disparages or discredits us. You may not use any of our trademarks or service marks in meta tags without prior explicit consent.

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy (this “Privacy Policy”) applies to your use of the www.aceology.co website (the “Website”), which is owned and operated by [Beauty Brand X Pty Ltd.] (“Aceology”, “us”, “our” or “we”). Your privacy and security are important to us. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully to understand how we will use and protect the personal information you provide us. We will not share your personal information with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy. We do reserve the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time, so please check back periodically.

 

  1. WHAT INFORMATION WE COLLECT FROM YOU

1.1 Personal Information vs. Non Personal Information. Our primary goal in collecting information from you is to provide you with an efficient and helpful experience while using the Website. In order to do so, the Website collects two types of information about you, Personal Information and Non Personal Information. “Personal Information” refers to information that lets us know the specifics of who you are and which can be used to identify, contact or locate you. We may also collect and use Personal Information to verify your identity when you are making purchases via the Website. Examples of Personal Information include your first name together with your last name, your credit card number, your mailing address and/or email address, and your phone number. Generally, we collect Personal Information when you use the Website to make product purchases, fill out surveys, correspond with us, and choose to submit testimonials, stories, photos or the like to the Website, or otherwise volunteer information about yourself. “Non Personal Information” refers to information that does not by itself identify you or a specific individual. Examples of Non Personal Information we may collect include demographic information, which web pages of ours are most often visited and which of our products are either receiving the most purchases or website visits. We may collect Non Personal Information through any of the methods discussed above as well as automatically through use of industry standard technologies discussed further below.

1.2 Access and Change to Personal Information. Upon written request ACEOLOGY will use reasonable efforts to allow users to update or correct Personal Information previously submitted but only to the extent such activities will not compromise privacy or security interests. Also, upon a user’s written request, ACEOLOGY will functionally delete the user and his or her Personal Information from the database where such information is stored; however, it may be impossible to delete a user’s entry without some residual information being retained because of the nature in which backups of data are maintained.

1.3 Information You Provide To Us. You will have the opportunity to provide us with Personal Information and Non Personal Information which we will collect directly from you as follows (this is not an exhaustive list):

(a) For visitors via email hyperlink. For visitors who provide photographs, stories, testimonials or other feedback about our products or our Website, or provide us any other information via correspondence or otherwise (“Content”) directly via an email hyperlink on the Website, we collect your first and last name, email address and any Content included in the email. By submitting Content, you agree that ACEOLOGY may use your Personal Information and such Content as permitted under this Privacy Policy, including reproducing the Content on the Website and in ACEOLOGY’s marketing and advertising materials.

(b) For customers purchasing products. If you make purchases at our online store, we will collect and maintain your name, email address, mailing address, telephone number, purchased product information, credit card number (or check or money order information if using such payment methods while ordering via mail), order tracking number, referring URL, IP address and a password. If you purchase a gift certificate at our online store, we will also collect the name, email address, mailing address, and telephone number of the recipient. Before confirming your order, you will have the opportunity to review the order form and make changes and additions to the information it contains and these changes will automatically be kept for future use. If you cancel an order or do not complete an order, we may collect and use any email address or other information that you have entered as we would collect and use it if you had completed an order.

(d) For subscribers to our website. If you sign up for information relating to the ACEOLOGY Newsletter, we will collect and maintain your name, email address, mailing address, telephone number. If you cancel a subscription, we may collect and use any email address or other information that you have entered.

1.4 Information Collected Through Technology. We or our third party service providers may collect information from visitors to the Website regarding the referring URL, your IP address, which browser you used to come to the Website, information regarding your domain server, the country, state and telephone area code where your server is located, your type of computer, timestamp data and the pages of the Website that you viewed during your visit. Some of this information is gathered through the following technologies:

(a) Cookies. In order to improve your user experience we may use cookies. “Cookies” are small pieces of information that are stored by your browser on your computer’s hard drive. Generally, cookies work by assigning to your computer a unique number that has no meaning outside of the Website. Our cookies do not generally contain any personally identifying information. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually configure your browser to prevent this. Not accepting cookies may make certain features of the Website unavailable to you.

(b) IP Address. You can visit many areas of the Website anonymously without the need to become a registered user. Even in such cases, we may collect IP addresses automatically. An IP address is a number that is automatically assigned to your computer whenever you begin service with an Internet Service Provider. Each time you access the Website and each time you request one of our pages, our server logs your IP address. Standing alone, your IP address is not necessarily personally identifiable.

(c) Web Beacons. Aceology may use a variety of other technical methods for tracking purposes, including web beacons. Web beacons are small pieces of data that are embedded in web pages and e-mails. We may use these technical methods in HTML e-mails that we send our users to determine whether they have opened those e-mails and/or clicked on links in those e-mails. The information from use of these technical methods may be collected in a form that is personally identifiable.

 

  1. USE AND DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

2.1 Use of Personal Information and Non Personal Information. We use Personal Information and Non Personal Information in order to fill your orders, to communicate with you about your orders or other requests and to send you informational and promotional materials, including about upcoming ACEOLOGY promotions and events. In addition, we may use Personal Information and Non Personal Information to learn more about our community and/or customers so we can improve our products, promotions and events. The following are some specific examples of how we may use the information that we collect from you. This list is not exhaustive and is published as a guide only:

(a) System Administration. We use your IP Address and other information discussed above in Section 1.4 for the purposes of system administration, to assist in diagnosing problems with our server, to monitor our system performance and the level of activity on the Website in general and about specific portions of our Website and how the traffic on our Website is apportioned and from where it may come, and to gather broad demographic information about our Website visitors and customers, so we can make it easier and more convenient for you to navigate and use the Website, and make our Website more useful and better targeted for you and our community in general.

(b) Personalisation. We use Cookies and IP Addresses to provide features such as personalisation. We may also use cookies to assist us in delivering content specific to your interests, such as informing you of certain third party offerings.

(c) Notices to Recipients Regarding Orders or other Requests. If you have made a purchase via the Website, we may use your Personal Information to send one or more emails regarding your order, including regarding customer service issues. We may also telephone you regarding fulfillment of your order.

(d) Newsletters & Promotional Emails; Opt-Out Option: We may offer free electronic newsletters and promotional emails regarding upcoming products, promotions, events and/or services offered on the Website. We may use your Personal Information to send you newsletters and emails periodically listing current products, promotions, events and/or services, or other items available for purchase on our Website or from our marketing partners or sponsors . However, you have the choice to opt-out of receiving such newsletters and promotional emails for products and/or services offered on the Website by sending an email to us at care@aceology.co and/or following the instructions in our promotional email. Once we have processed your opt-out request, we will not send you promotional emails with respect to products and/or services offered by us through the Website unless you opt back in to receiving such communications directly.

(e) Reproduction of Content. If you submit Content to ACEOLOGY, you agree that ACEOLOGY may use your Personal Information and such Content as permitted under this Privacy Policy, including reproducing the Content on the Website and in ACEOLOGY’s marketing and advertising materials.

(f) Contact Information: If you contact us by telephone, email or letter, we may keep a record of your contact information, correspondence or comments. If you report a problem with the Website, we may collect this information in a file specific to you. In addition, if you provide us feedback through the Website, by email or by calling us, we may ask for your name and email address in order to send you a reply. You may contact us through any of the means provided at the end of this document to request the removal of this information from our database, subject to section 1.2.

2.2 Disclosure of Personal Information.(a) General Rule. Except as otherwise stated in this Privacy Policy, we do not sell, trade or rent your Personal Information collected on the Website to others. ACEOLOGY may disclose your Personal Information to its related parties. Such related parties may use your Personal Information only to the extent permitted to be used by ACEOLOGY pursuant to this Privacy Policy.

(b) Service Providers. We may disclose your Personal Information to our third party service providers, including companies we retain to manage or host the Website, companies we retain to fulfil product purchases or to provide services to you on our behalf, and companies we retain as consultants to conduct research on our behalf. These third parties may not use your Personal Information other than to provide the services requested by us. For example, we will release your credit card number to confirm payment and release your name and mailing address information to the mail or delivery service to deliver and track products that you ordered. With respect to Non Personal Information, we also share website usage information we gather from visitors to the Website who have received a targeted promotional campaign with our third-party advertising service partners for the purpose of targeting future campaigns and upgrading visitor information used in reporting statistics. For this purpose, we and our third-party service partners may note some of the pages you visit on the Website through the use of web beacons. In addition, we may provide aggregated statistics about our customers, sales, traffic patterns, and related Website information to third parties. We reserve the right to use or disclose Non Personal Information in any manner.

(c) Links to Other Websites. Our Website may contain links to third party web sites to which we have no affiliation. ACEOLOGY does not share your Personal Information with those web sites and is not responsible for their privacy practices. ACEOLOGY suggests you read the privacy policies on those third party web sites.

(d) Enforcement of Law and/or Terms of Use. From time to time, we may be required by law enforcement or judicial authorities to provide Personal Information to the appropriate governmental authorities. We will disclose Personal Information upon receipt of a court order or subpoena or to cooperate with a law enforcement investigation. We fully cooperate with law enforcement agencies in identifying those who use our products or services for illegal activities. We reserve the right to report to law enforcement agencies any activities that we in good faith believe to be unlawful. Moreover, we may use or release account information and Personal Information when we believe that such release is reasonably necessary to enforce or apply our Terms of Use or to protect the rights, property and safety of our users, others and ourselves.

(e) Change in Control. We may transfer your Personal Information to a successor in interest to ACEOLOGY if ACEOLOGY and Beauty Brand X Pty. Ltd. is acquired by or merged with another organization. In such event, ACEOLOGY will use reasonable efforts to notify you (either by posting notice on the Website or by email to you at the last known email address) before information about you is transferred and becomes subject to a different privacy policy, provided however, in the event ACEOLOGY fails to notify you, your Personal Information will still be transferred but subject to this Privacy Policy.

 

  1. SAFEGUARDING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

3.1 Our Security Measures. In order to most efficiently serve you, credit card transactions and order fulfillment are handled by established third-party banking institutions, process agents and distribution institutions. They receive the information they need to verify and authorize your credit card transactions and to ship your order. When collecting credit card information for online purchases, we offer secured server transactions that encrypt your information in transit to prevent someone from intercepting it and misusing it. When you access your account information, the information is kept on a secure server. Furthermore, all of the customer data we collect is protected against unauthorized access by physical security means. Although ACEOLOGY uses reasonable efforts to safeguard the security of your Personal Information, transmissions made on or through the Internet are vulnerable to attack and cannot be guaranteed to be secure. In addition, submissions made via email are not protected by SSL technology and are vulnerable to interception during transmission. You hereby acknowledge that ACEOLOGY is not responsible for any intercepted information sent via the internet, and you hereby release us from any and all claims arising out of or related to the use of intercepted information in any unauthorized manner.

3.2 Protecting Yourself. You are solely responsible for safeguarding and maintaining the secrecy of your User ID, passwords and/or any account information in your possession or control. Please be careful and responsible whenever you are online. The Website contains links to third parties who may collect information directly from you. Each of the websites linked from the Website have separate privacy policies and data collection practices, independent of ACEOLOGY, and ACEOLOGY has no responsibility or liability for these independent policies or actions and is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites nor does ACEOLOGY make any warranties or representations about the contents, products or services offered on such websites or the security of any information you provide to them. You can learn more about Internet privacy from government websites such as www.privacy.gov.au. In addition, it is important to keep us updated with your most current contact information. You may ask us in writing via mail or email care@aceology.co to have the information on your account deleted, updated or corrected, subject to Section 1.2; however, because we keep track of past purchases, you cannot delete information associated with past purchases. Note that we may retain changed or deleted information for archival or other purposes.

 

  1. GENERAL

4.1 Changes To Our Policy. This Privacy Policy is effective with respect to any Personal Information collected on or after the effective date set forth below. ACEOLOGY reserves the right to modify or supplement this Privacy Policy at any time. If we make any changes, we will update the Website and Privacy Policy to include such change and notice thereof. Please review this Privacy Policy often to review any changes that may affect your use of the Website. Your continued use of the Website once the revised Privacy Policy has been posted on the Website affirms your agreement to such changes.

4.3 Contact Us. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of our Website, or your dealings with our Website, please contact us by sending a letter or email to: care@aceology.co.

Delivery Policy

Aceology will dispatch orders before 1pm Monday to Friday on the same day of order.
All orders require a signature for delivery.
Orders will NOT be left if a home is unattended. A notification will be left stating that the order has been taken to the nearest post office. By ordering from Aceology, the customer acknowledges that it is his/her responsibility to collect their order from the post office, at their own expense.

Delivery Times in Australia
Aceology will dispatch orders before 1pm Monday to Friday on the same day of order.
Most destinations in Australia will receive items within 3 working days, however, remote destinations can take up to 7-10 working days.

Tracking your order online
Upon dispatch of your order, a consignment note number will be emailed to you for ease of reference. You may track the progress of your shipment at any time, via the designated shipping companies’ website tracking facilities.

Stock Availability
Occasionally we experience short periods of stock being unavailable through our website. If one of the items you would like to order is listed as out of stock, please return to our website and place your order at a later date.

Review of Terms
These terms and conditions are subject to change from time to time without notice. Each order or transaction will be governed by the terms and conditions in force upon the date of that transaction.

Privacy & Security
At Aceology, we want your online shopping experience to be enjoyable, easy and safe. We have gone to great measures and installed security programs to ensure all information used on our website is kept private. All of your personal data (name, address, credit card number) will be kept secure, so it cannot be read by anyone over the Internet.
We are bound by the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988, which set out a number of principles concerning the protection of your personal information. Aceology will not sell, rent or disseminate your personal information to other parties. We guarantee that every online transaction you make will be 100% safe. This means you pay nothing if unauthorized charges are made to your card as a result of shopping at our online store.

Liability of Aceology and Beauty Brand X Pty. Ltd.
Please check all your order details carefully before processing your order. The Aceology Company will not take responsibility for any product lost or stolen that is addressed incorrectly due to incorrect information entered on your order form.

Goods and Services Tax
Aceology is based in Australia and we are required by law to charge Goods and Services Tax on all orders shipped to customers within Australia.

Returns & Refunds Policy

Refunds

Aceology will fully refund or replace any goods purchased if they are found to be faulty, damaged, has caused a skin reaction or if you're not 100% satisfied.

Return / Exchange Policy for Un-Opened and Intact Product

If you change your mind about the products you have ordered, your unopened and intact Aceology product(s) purchased via www.aceology.co can be returned to us for a refund or exchange under the following conditions:

  1. Products must be unopened and in the original condition
  2. Products must be sent back within 7 days from original receipt of goods
  3. Your proof of purchase / order information must also be included in the return

Failure to meet with these conditions will result in an exchange or refund being denied.

Refunds will be processed in the same form that you originally paid for your order upon receipt of the returned products. Please note that refunds cannot be processed to expired credit cards.

The total value of the refund will equal the payment made for the goods purchased, excluding freight and any other relevant fees, including Customs or Import fees, if any.

Return / Exchange Policy for Opened Product
100% Satisfaction Guarantee

If you believe the product is faulty/defective, if you experienced a skin reaction or if you're not 100% satisfied with your product, you may request an exchange or refund. In order to arrange the return for a faulty or defective product, please contact our Customer Care Team by emailing care@aceology.co
Include in your email your name, invoice number and name of product, along with the reason the product was faulty or not satisfactory.

Aceology will issue a full refund or exchange under the following conditions:

  1. Remaining products in the box are to returned unopened
  2. Products must be sent back within 30 days from original receipt of goods
  3. Your proof of purchase / order information must also be included in the return

Refunds will be processed in the same form that you originally paid for your order upon receipt of the returned products. Please note that refunds cannot be processed to expired credit cards.

The total value of the refund will equal the payment made for the goods purchased, excluding freight and any other relevant fees, including Customs or Import fees, if any.

Online orders

If you received your order placed via www.aceology.co and wish to return it to us in accordance with the conditions listed above, please send it to:

Aceology Customer Returns
Suite 3, Level 10, 70 Phillip Street, Sydney, NSW 2000

Cancellations and Changes to Online Orders

The Aceology Company will dispatch orders before 1pm Monday to Friday on the same day of order.

If you have changed your mind about your order and would like to cancel or change it, please email care@aceology.co as soon as possible, quoting your order number. If your order has already entered the dispatch process, unfortunately, it cannot be changed or cancelled.

Purchases at Retail Outlets

We are unable to accept returns or exchanges of product unless it was purchased through www.aceology.co.

Incorrect Orders

If you have received your order from Aceology and it is incorrect, please email care@aceology.coso that we can arrange to have the correct products sent to you and the incorrect products returned.

We will dispatch the correct replacement for any incorrect product within 2 working days of receipt of return of the incorrect products. Your return must be accompanied with a proof of purchase and the products must be returned in a new, unused and re-saleable condition.

We ask our customers to advise us as soon as possible if your order has been delivered significantly late, damaged or incorrect. If this is the case, please email us at care@aceology.co
Please note that all claims will be honoured at the discretion of Aceology and we reserve the right to refuse to refund or replace any customer claims when returns are excessive and it appears that the policy is being manipulated or abused.

Sign up for the Triple AAA Pass